Members, please accept cookies to be able to login.

Winchester Photographic Society's 87th Annual Print Exhibition 2020

Results of the 2020 Print Exhibition

The Judges   
Derek Gale  
Rob de Ruiter  
Pietro Rocchiccioli  

 

Awards 2020 87th Annual Exhibition     Awards and Acceptances

 

Class A - Cliff Pinn Trophy Beginners
Title Author Award
Paternoster Square Jon Hawkins Winner
Dahlia Angela Cook CM
Frost and mist Bruce Mackay CM
Winter Morning Kate Carslaw CM
     
Class C - D J Cup Free Subject
Image Name Author Award
High Flyer Helen Otton Winner
The Falconer Alan Thompson CM
Black Friday Maelstrom Alison Cawley CM
Hauling the boat ashore Gordon Brown CM
Paper Curl Jude Blackman CM
Last Of The Roses Sarah Townley CM
     
Class D - Hampshire Chronicle Bowl Hampshire
Title Author Award
Winchester College Student Mike Roe Winner
RAF Odiham Sunset Dan Cowen CM
Frosty Sunrise Kate Carslaw CM
Fawley sunset Robin Shaw CM
     
Class E - Pyne Medal Human Portrait
Image Name Author Award
Girl in Fur Hat Sarah Townley Winner
Zoey Angela Cook CM
Its Been A Hard Day Dan Cowen CM
Daniel Maasai Boy Gavin Bowyer CM
Young Girl Sarah Townley CM
     
Class F - King Alfred Cup Nature
Image Name Author Award
Into The Light Dan Cowen Winner
Eyes on the Prize Alan Thompson CM
Battered Fish for Supper James West CM
Hyena Attack, Kenya Mike Lane CM
On a mission Pete Whieldon CM
Wild Kestrel on a very wet day Pete Whieldon CM
Harold Robin Shaw CM
     
Class G - Robert Moore Trophy Street/Urban
Image Name Author Award
Socially Distanced Waiting Tony Cowburn Winner
Battle of Waterloo 2020 Bob Hart CM
The Try-on Ron Foulkes CM
Fast Lane and Slow Lane Tony Cowburn CM
     
Class H - Ronald Toms Trophy Action  
Title Author Award
Making the tackle Gordon Brown Winner
Catch of the Day Helen Otton CM
Chasing Cheetah Ray Hems CM
Skateboarder Sarah Townley CM
     
Class I - Jubilee Cup Monochrome
Image Name Author Award
A wet winter walk Roger Dixey Winner
Bad Hair Day Alison Cawley CM
BodyBlow Alison Cawley CM
Down In The Grass Chris Maidens CM
Venice Copes with the Floods Eric Blake CM
Amongst the Dunes Helen Otton CM
The Journey Helen Otton CM
Wild Kestrel feeding Pete Whieldon CM
Seeing the Light Tony Cowburn CM
     
Class J - Florence Wilcocks Cup Creative  
Image Name Author Award
Life in lockdown Roger Dixey Winner
I see You Jude Blackman CM
Dandelion Wish Kelly Long CM
The house on the hill Roger Dixey CM
     
Class K - Discovery Trophy Scapes
Image Name Author Award
Beginning of Winter at Glencoe Helen Otton Winner
First Light On Vestrahorn Atul Kshirsagar CM
Emerging from the mist Gordon Brown CM
Kerkini Dawn Helen Otton CM
And Still The Sun Comes Up Mike Roe CM
Kilchurn Castle, Loch Awe Peter Orr CM
Old Man of Storr, Skye Peter Orr CM

 

Awards and Acceptances

 

Class A - Cliff Pinn Trophy Beginners
Title Author Award
Paternoster Square Jon Hawkins Winner
Dahlia Angela Cook CM
Frost and mist Bruce Mackay CM
Winter Morning Kate Carslaw CM
Lavender Field Angela Cook
Looking Up Angela Cook
Venice at Sunset Angela Cook
A different viewpoint Bob Allen
Passing The Ball Kate Carslaw
Skipper Linda Roberts
Moss Michelle Quinton
In The Moment Nick Sellick
The Eyes Have It Paul Roberts
     
Class C -D J Cup Free Subject
Image Name Author
High Flyer Helen Otton Winner
The Falconer Alan Thompson CM
Black Friday Maelstrom Alison Cawley CM
Hauling the boat ashore Gordon Brown CM
Paper Curl Jude Blackman CM
Last Of The Roses Sarah Townley CM
Music Maker Alison Cawley
Reflected in Glass Barbara Lambert
From Hurst Castle Chris Maidens
Penarth Pier at Dawn Eric Blake
On the Beach Helen Otton
Washed up Roger Dixey
Garlic Sarah Townley
Autumn In Switzerland Atul Kshirsagar
Clump Chris Maidens
Morning From Stagbury Chris Maidens
The Thin Red Line Dan Cowen
LeTouquet Glyn Paton
Amongst the Lavender Helen Otton
Isolation Helen Otton
Sunlit Flowers Behind A Wet Window Linda Gates
Tulip Linda Gates
Wiltshire Morning Mists Peter Orr
Are We Nearly There Yet Tony Cowburn
Storm Lamp Tony Cowburn
     
Class D - Hampshire Chronicle Bowl Hampshire
Title Author Award
Winchester College Student Mike Roe Winner
RAF Odiham Sunset Dan Cowen CM
Frosty Sunrise Kate Carslaw CM
Fawley sunset Robin Shaw CM
Waxwing feeding on berries, ASDA Totton James West
Mother and Daughter Richard Murphy
Golden Hour - New Forest Roger Clark
The Heavy Mob Sarah Townley
Winchester College Cloisters Tony Cowburn
Portsmouth Sunset Silhouette Bob Henley
Full Steam Ahead On The Watercress Line Dan Cowen
Imminent Rain Eric Blake
Mist Over the Itchen Eric Blake
Repainting the City Bollards Geraldine Guthrie
Beautiful Demoiselle at rest, New Forest James West
Jean Mermoz Southampton Container Port Trevor Morecraft
     
Class E - Pyne Medal Human Portrait
Image Name Author Award
Girl in Fur Hat Sarah Townley Winner
Zoey Angela Cook CM
Its Been A Hard Day Dan Cowen CM
Daniel Maasai Boy Gavin Bowyer CM
Young Girl Sarah Townley CM
Mr and Mrs Pickering Alan Thompson
Poppy Angela Cook
The Bargee Dan Cowen
On his 70th Birthday Geoff Sharman
Boy on a Train Glyn Paton
Important Man Lilian Hobbs
Give us a kiss darling Trevor Morecraft
Amber Angela Cook
The Filo Pastry Maker of Crete Anne Ruffell
Life's Good, Nepal Corinne Kozok
Horse dealer Glyn Paton
White Parasol Kate Hoare
Cuban Farmer Ray Hems
The Farm Hand Sarah Townley
     
Class F - King Alfred Cup Nature
Image Name Author Award
Into The Light Dan Cowen Winner
Eyes on the Prize Alan Thompson CM
Battered Fish for Supper James West CM
Hyena Attack, Kenya Mike Lane CM
On a mission Pete Whieldon CM
Wild Kestrel on a very wet day Pete Whieldon CM
Harold Robin Shaw CM
Feed Me Dawn Blight
Grey Seal Pup Stretching Alan Thompson
Dalmation Pelican Helen Otton
Four Spot Chaser at Rest, Otmoor James West
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater John Tierney
Firecrest John Tierney
Breakfast in the Rain Kate Hoare
Little Owl Kate Hoare
Jaguar in the Pantanol Lynette Clark
Courting Woodpeckers Pete Whieldon
King Penguin Creche, South Georgia Peter Orr
Crocosmias for breakfast Robin Shaw
Turnstone Sarah Townley
Keeled Skimmer Trevor Morecraft
Four Cheetahs Adrian Binney
Tanager enjoying berries Adrian Binney
Seal Pups Playfighting Alison Cawley
Leopard Family in Africa Corinne Kozok
Seeking Comfort Dawn Blight
Sheltering From The Rain Dawn Blight
Uganda Kob Faceoff Geoff Sharman
Gotcha! Glyn Paton
Light My Fire Glyn Paton
Urban Monkey Glyn Paton
Emerging from the shadows James West
Puffin Portrait, Skomer James West
Inca Tern Peter Orr
Emperor Penguin Chicks Roger Clark
Mating Jaguars - Brazil Roger Clark
Skomer Puffin Roger Clark
Avocet Feeding Sarah Townley
Downy Emerald Trevor Morecraft
     
Class G - Robert Moore Trophy Street/Urban
Image Name Author Award
Socially Distanced Waiting Tony Cowburn Winner
Battle of Waterloo 2020 Bob Hart CM
The Try-on Ron Foulkes CM
Fast Lane and Slow Lane Tony Cowburn CM
Jovial Noodle Maker Adrian Binney
Waiting for Customers Adrian Binney
Camouflaged Twins Eric Blake
Street Cleaners, India Glyn Paton
Train Trails Eric Blake
Lost in London Graham Barber
Street Performer Graham Barber
Time to Reflect Jeff Johnson
Baby Makes Three Jennifer Joel
Looking at you Trevor Morecraft
     
Class H - Ronald Toms Trophy Action
Title Author Award
Making the tackle Gordon Brown Winner
Catch of the Day Helen Otton CM
Chasing Cheetah Ray Hems CM
Skateboarder Sarah Townley CM
Berserk Cirque Dan Cowen
Powering through the water Gordon Brown
Taking no prisoners Gordon Brown
Jumping in the woods Helen Otton
Squabbling Fieldfares Peter Orr
Novak Djokovic Hits A Return Dan Cowen
Racing Line, Silverstone 2019 Gavin Bowyer
The Balls Here Somewhere Linda Roberts
Patriotic flight Lynette Clark
Flying High Mike Roe
The Chase Nick Sellick
Black Kite Duel Peter Orr
     
Class I - Jubilee Cup Monochrome
Image Name Author Award
A wet winter walk Roger Dixey Winner
Bad Hair Day Alison Cawley CM
BodyBlow Alison Cawley CM
Down In The Grass Chris Maidens CM
Venice Copes with the Floods Eric Blake CM
Amongst the Dunes Helen Otton CM
The Journey Helen Otton CM
Wild Kestrel feeding Pete Whieldon CM
Seeing the Light Tony Cowburn CM
In the Depths of Winter Barbara Lambert  
Mist and Ice of Winter Barbara Lambert  
Getting Ahead at the Waterhole Alan Thompson
St Anne Ruffell
Romsey Bandstand Chris Maidens
Winter Trees Eric Blake
Cycling By In Windsor Great Park Gavin Bowyer
Contemplation Gordon Brown
Great Grey Kate Hoare
Abandoned Linda Gates
The Rutting season Pete Whieldon
Enjoying the Fountains Ray Hems
Dome at Greenwich Tony Cowburn
Mono Mini Trevor Morecraft
     
Class J - Florence Wilcocks Cup Creative
Image Name Author Award
Life in lockdown Roger Dixey Winner
I see You Jude Blackman CM
Dandelion Wish Kelly Long CM
The house on the hill Roger Dixey CM
Taxieeee Atul Kshirsagar
Lily Impressions Barbara Lambert
One Bird Chris Maidens
A Drop of Lemon Kate Hoare
A World Of Possisibilities Awaits You Kelly Long
St Atul Kshirsagar
Petals in the Rain Barbara Lambert
Autumnal Chris Maidens
Lockdown In The New Forest Chris Maidens
Red Gladioli Gavin Bowyer
Darya Kelly Long
Smugglers Cove Roger Dixey
Walking the dog Roger Dixey
     
Class K - Discovery Trophy Scapes
Image Name Author Award
Beginning of Winter at Glencoe Helen Otton Winner
First Light On Vestrahorn Atul Kshirsagar CM
Emerging from the mist Gordon Brown CM
Kerkini Dawn Helen Otton CM
And Still The Sun Comes Up Mike Roe CM
Kilchurn Castle, Loch Awe Peter Orr CM
Old Man of Storr, Skye Peter Orr CM
Autumnal Morning on the River Yare Alan Thompson
The Lone Tree on Llyn Padarn Alan Thompson
Penarth Pier Eric Blake
Through the Mist Helen Otton
Storm Brendan Jude Blackman
Brean Sands Roger Dixey
Ross on sea Roger Dixey
Broad Bench Sunset Tony Cowburn
Clavell Pier at Kimmeridge Tony Cowburn
Jurassic Coast Boulders Tony Cowburn
Grand Tetons in Autumn Adrian Binney
Piering Into the Distance Alan Thompson
Sand patterns Barbara Lambert
Dog days on the beach Bob Hart
Far From Home, Antarctica Corinne Kozok
Black Nore Lighthouse Dawn Blight
Foreground Interest Dawn Blight
Low Tide Eric Blake
Volcanoes in Rwanda Gavin Bowyer
Sunrise at Jokulsarlon Helen Otton
Sunrise Through the Arch, Winter 2019 James West
Hverarond, Iceland Jill North
Lakeland Valley Jude Blackman
Wisp of Smoke Jude Blackman
Walking Across the Plains, Kenya Mike Lane
A Bridge Too Far Mike Roe
Traversing the Altiplano Pat Goodall
Vinales Valley Cuba Pat Goodall
Evening Mists in Antarctica Peter Orr
Wilhelmina Bay, Antarctica Peter Orr

 

 Queries
 Please address any queries to the Print Exhibition Coordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.