Founded 1923

Member of the Southern Counties Photographic Federation
Affiliated to the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain

Winchester Photographic Society's 84th Annual Print Exhibition 2017

Results of the 2017 Print Exhibition

The Judges   
Trevor Gellard FRPS  
Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS, AFIAP, BPE5*  
Leo Rich ARPS, DPAGB, EFIAP/G, Hon PAGB  

 

Public Vote Print Exhibition 2017

All visitors’ to the Exhibition are asked to vote for the “Best Image”. This year we had a record number of votes cast, 955, so Colin Chase has collated the results of the public vote for the best image.

The Overall Winner of Public Vote
By an overwhelming majority the winner was, Peter Whieldon with “A Direct Hit” in  Section B, Set of Three

The rest of the Public Vote results can be seen below the Exhibition results.

 

Class A - Beginners Cliff Pinn Trophy      
Ref.   Photographer   Image Title Award
A038   Gay Gardner Hopkins   Storm Brewing Winner - Cliff Pinn Trophy
A002   Robin Shaw   Waiting Certificate of Merit
A012   Lynette Clark   King Penguin Chick in Brood Pouch Certificate of Merit
A015   Lynette Clark   Wild Jaguar Lapping from the River Certificate of Merit
A030   Stephanie Patterson   Suspicious Minds Certificate of Merit
A036   Brian Holloway   The Hive at Kew Certificate of Merit
A003   Robin Shaw   Ration Book  
A006   Frances Lowe   Harbour Mist  
A018   Stephen Line   Arctic Sunset  
A029   Stephanie Patterson   The Honeymoon Getaway  
A034   Brian Holloway   Winter at Lake Tahoe  
A037   Gay Gardner Hopkins   Remembering  
           
Class B - Set of Three   Challenge Trophy       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
B017   Martin Farrow LRPS   Alcoves Winner - Challenge Trophy
B001   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   We Will Remember Them Certificate of Merit
B006   Corinne Kozok   Hungry Harvest Mice Certificate of Merit
B012   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   The Houseboats Certificate of Merit
B008   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   A Direct Hit  
B016   Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB   The Mirror Staircase, UTS, Sydney  
           
Class C - Free Subject   Winner - DJ Cup       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
C006   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   Don't Look Down Winner - DJ Cup
C018   Roger Clark ARPS   Heavens Above Certificate of Merit
C037   Barbara Lambert CPAGB   The Potting Shed Certificate of Merit
C041   Corinne Kozok   It's Cold Outside Certificate of Merit
C047   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   Hunting in the Evening Light Certificate of Merit
C062   Jill North LRPS   Seaside Tryst Certificate of Merit
C066   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   Storm on the Cobb Certificate of Merit
C097   Glyn Paton LRPS   Jodhpur Blue Certificate of Merit
C011   Jude Blackman   Busy  
C012   Eric Blake   The Shard From the Sky Garden  
C017   Roger Clark ARPS   Penguins Play the Game of Freeze  
C029   Sarah Strange LRPS   End of a Hot Day  
C032   Nick Townley LRPS   Pyramid Sunset  
C038   Mario Brown   Waiting for the Waves  
C046   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   Early Days  
C049   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   Avoiding Danger  
C050   Gordon Brown ARPS   Autumn Colours at Stourhead  
C051   Gordon Brown ARPS   Bringing Him Down  
C073   Bryce Richardson   Into the Nest  
C080   Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB   Black Sand Beach, Te Henga, NZ  
C085   Martin Farrow LRPS   On the Shore  
C090   Gavin Bowyer LRPS   The Reward  
C092   Dawn Blight LRPS   The Shopkeeper  
C096   Glyn Paton LRPS   Smoking and Cards  
C098   Glyn Paton LRPS   Holy Pool, Amritsar  
C099   Glyn Paton LRPS   Sweeping the Bakery Ovens  
           
Class D - Taken in Hampshire   Hampshire Chronicle Bowl       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
D002   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   How Many Flags? Winner - Hampshire Chronicle Bowl
D001   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   Born to Fly Certificate of Merit
D032   Jan Hedger   Dyke and Ditch (Hayling Island) Certificate of Merit
D037   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   The Ghost Ship Certificate of Merit
D046   Gavin Bowyer LRPS   Grange Park - End of the Opera Certificate of Merit
D048   Dawn Blight LRPS   Frosty Morning, Upham Certificate of Merit
D050   Glyn Paton LRPS   Bonfire and Mist Certificate of Merit
D003   Graham Barber LRPS   We Will Remember Them  
D007   Philip George   Poppies at Barton Farm  
D012   Robin Shaw   Calshot  
D014   John Norris   S for Storm  
D018   Nick Townley LRPS   Parnholt Wood  
D019   Nick Townley LRPS   Winchester Hornbeams  
D025   Corinne Kozok   A Frosty Morning  
D028   Mike Lane   Winter's Arch  
D034   Jennifer Joel   Stormy Walk  
D039   Rafael Pascual   Autumnal Walk in Winchester  
D044   Martin Farrow LRPS   Field Pattern  
D045   Martin Farrow LRPS   Fawley  
D051   Chris Gillard LRPS   Hattie Jacques Playlist, Alresford 2016  
           
Class E - Human Portrait   Pyne Medal       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
E011   Eric Blake   Grease & Chips Winner - Pyne Medal
E003   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   On Closer Examination Certificate of Merit
E008   Eric Blake   Let's Go Biking Certificate of Merit
E009   Eric Blake   Ferrari Beauty Certificate of Merit
E024   Gordon Brown ARPS   John the Groundsman Certificate of Merit
E044   Glyn Paton LRPS   Namaste, Welcome Certificate of Merit
E002   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   Girl Who Would Be Queen  
E004   Philip Conway   African Girl  
E007   Jude Blackman   Camden Street Trader  
E017   Mario Brown   The Amazed Onlooker  
E020   Mike Lane   John  
E023   Mike Lane   Black Lives Matter  
E028   Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB   Nina  
E037   Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB   Indian Princess, Jaisalmer, India  
E043   Bob Henley   Emily  
E047   Glyn Paton LRPS   Old Age in Rural India  
           
Class F - Nature   King Alfred Cup       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
F026   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   A Gentle Squeeze Winner - King Alfred Cup
F007   Roger Clark ARPS   Emperor Penguin Parents with Chick Certificate of Merit
F015   Sarah Strange LRPS   Everglades Racoon Certificate of Merit
F017   Corinne Kozok   Curious Walrus in the Arctic Certificate of Merit
F028   Gordon Brown ARPS   Subduing Supper Certificate of Merit
F031   Jill North LRPS   Dragonfly on Sedum Certificate of Merit
F003   Robin Shaw   Hare  
F004   Robin Shaw   Swallows  
F006   Roger Clark ARPS   Emperor Penguin and Chick  
F019   Corinne Kozok   Graceful Great Blue Heron, Texas  
F021   Mike Lane   Walrus Battle, Arctic  
F022   Mike Lane   Tiger at Dusk, Rathambore, India  
F024   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   A Very Cold Cushion  
F027   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   Chill Out Time  
F039   Gavin Bowyer LRPS   Peacock Double Header  
F043   Jeff Johnson   Bearded Dragon  
           
Class G - Street   Robert Moore Trophy       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
G031   Gordon Brown ARPS   Hurrying Winner - Robert Moore Trophy
G003   Mike Shaw   Fournier Street, Spitalfields Certificate of Merit
G013   Sarah Strange LRPS   The Wonder of Bubbles Certificate of Merit
G037   Louise Brown LRPS   About to Be Engulfed Certificate of Merit
G042   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   Generations Certificate of Merit
G052   Martin Farrow LRPS   Meeting Certificate of Merit
G007   Robin Shaw   Children's Evacuation  
G016   Nick Townley LRPS   Tete-a-Tete  
G021   Barbara Lambert CPAGB   Couples  
G024   Corinne Kozok   Dapper Sweet Seller, India  
G027   Mike Lane   Remembering My Youth  
G030   Gordon Brown ARPS   Eye on the Pavement  
G034   Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB   Going Up, Going Down  
G038   Derek Hickman   Just Between You and Me...  
G041   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   The Word on the Street  
G055   Gavin Bowyer LRPS   Filleting Fish  
G059   Glyn Paton LRPS   Breakfast in Benidorm  
G063   Jeff Johnson   Cloudburst  
           
Class H - Action   Ronald Toms Trophy       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
H012   Corinne Kozok   Battling the Waves Winner - Ronald Toms Trophy
H009   Mario Brown   On the Move Certificate of Merit
H020   Gordon Brown ARPS   Tackle in the Air Certificate of Merit
H021   Gordon Brown ARPS   Powering Through Certificate of Merit
H035   Gavin Bowyer LRPS   Splash Down Certificate of Merit
H010   Mario Brown   In Sync  
H017   Mike Lane   Daredevil Action  
H031   Viv Brett LRPS   Quick!  
H034   Martin Farrow LRPS   Bow On  
H038   Jeff Johnson   Cowes Week 2016  
           
Class I - Straight Out of the Camera   Discovery Trophy       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
I030   Martin Farrow LRPS   Puddle Ducks Winner - Discovery Trophy
I012   Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB   Wild Tawny Owl Approaching Prey Certificate of Merit
I015   Gordon Brown ARPS   Bikers Certificate of Merit
I016   Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB   Home James Certificate of Merit
I023   Jill North LRPS   Tate Bricks Certificate of Merit
I008   Barbara Lambert CPAGB   Urban Angles  
I011   Corinne Kozok   Ready to Pounce  
I019   Derek Hickman   Out of Gas  
I021   Derek Hickman   Mmm... Fancy!  
I028   Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB   The Sweeper at Petra, Jordan  
           
Class J - Monochrome   Jubilee Cup       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
J022   Mike Lane   Bathtime is Fun, India Winner - Jubilee Cup
J004   Eric Blake   Cranes in the Mist Certificate of Merit
J008   Sarah Strange LRPS   Moroccan Pillared Walkway Certificate of Merit
J020   Corinne Kozok   Life Reflected, Oslo Certificate of Merit
J034   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   The Assassin Certificate of Merit
J045   Martin Farrow LRPS   Paddling Certificate of Merit
J053   Mike Roe   Mono Cycles Certificate of Merit
J057   Glyn Paton LRPS   Holy Beggar Lady Certificate of Merit
J005   Eric Blake   Checking the Platform  
J010   Sarah Strange LRPS   42nd Street  
J016   Barbara Lambert CPAGB   Portsmouth Lipstick  
J021   Mike Lane   Spartans' Makeover  
J025   Gordon Brown ARPS   Rush Hour  
J028   Gordon Brown ARPS   Tuesday Night Training  
J030   Jan Hedger   Wet Deck  
J035   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   The Encounter  
J036   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   Solitude  
J042   Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB   The Guggenheim, Bilbao, Spain  
J043   Martin Farrow LRPS   Two Shells  
J056   Glyn Paton LRPS   Contented  
           
Class K - Creative   Florence Wilcocks Cup       
Ref.   Author   Image Title Award
K015   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   Not in Service Winner - Florence Wilcocks Cup
K001   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   Atomium Fantasy Certificate of Merit
K014   Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*   The End of the Line Certificate of Merit
K024   Gavin Bowyer LRPS   The Tastes of Talisker Certificate of Merit
K002   Alex Fyfe DPAGB   Journey Into Life  
K009   Sarah Strange LRPS   London Eye  
K019   John R Davis   Tabletop Impressions  
K020   Martin Farrow LRPS   Waving  

 

Public Vote
Winchester Photographic Society's 84th Annual Print Exhibition 2017

All visitors’ to the Exhibition are asked to vote for the “Best Image”. This year we had a record number of votes cast, 955, so Colin Chase has collated the results of the public vote for the best image.

Class/Title Number of Prints Displayed Number of Prints Voted for Most Votes (Name) Most Votes (Title) Comments Average votes per print for section
A Beginners 12 11 Brian Holloway “The Hive at Kew”   5.3
B Set Of Three 6 Panels 6 Panels Peter Whieldon “A direct hit” Also popular: Corinne Kozok “Hungry Harvest Mice” 17.3 per panel or 5.8 per print
C Free Subject 26 23 Peter Whieldon “Early Days”   6
D Taken in Hampshire 20 18 Nick Townley “Winchester Hornbeams” Close runner John Norris “S for storm” 7.3
E Human Portrait 15 16 Glyn Paton "“Namaste  Welcome”" 6
F Nature 15 16 Roger Clarke “Penguin Parents with Child” Close runner: Sarah Strange “Everglades Racoon” 6.1
G Street 18 16 Louise Brown “About to be engulfed” Close runner: Martin Farrow “Meeting” 4.6
H Action 10 7 Gavin Bowyer “Splashdown” Section with least number of votes 2
I Straight out of Camera 10 10 Anne Ruffell “The Sweeper at Petra Jordan” Overwhelming winner in this section 6
J Monochrome 20 20 Eric Blake “Cranes in the Mist”   6.1
H Creative 8 8 Roger Dixey “ The end of the line” Close runner: Roger Dixey “Not in service” 4.1

By an overwhelming majority the winner was, Peter Whieldon with “A Direct Hit” in  Section B, Set of Three.

  • Total number of votes cast:  955
  • The winning print by the judges for each section was never a  wining print voted by the public.
  • “Highly Commended” prints seldom got the public vote as best in section

 

Queries

Please address any queries to Chris Smith, Print Exhibition Coordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.