Founded 1923

Member of the Southern Counties Photographic Federation
Affiliated to the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain

Winchester Photographic Society's 84th Annual Print Exhibition 2018

Results of the 2018 Print Exhibition

The Judges   
Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP  
Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB  
Leigh Preston FRPS EFIAP MPAGB  

 

Class A - Beginners Cliff Pinn Trophy     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
A004 Brian Holloway Playing with Fire Winner - Cliff Pinn Trophy
A003 Brian Holloway 10:05 to Weymouth Certificate of Merit
A017 Dan Cowen Lone Wolf Certificate of Merit
A019 Sue Birtwistle Ships of the Desert Certificate of Merit
A027 Helen Otton Watching Out Certificate of Merit
A028 Helen Otton Green and White Certificate of Merit
A030 Bryce Richardson Christ in Glory - Coventry Cathedral Certificate of Merit
A001 Bernice Hill Newsbite  
A014 Stephanie Patterson Chilling  
A016 Dan Cowen On the Prowl  
A032 Bob Allen Dingle reflections  
A033 Bob Allen Wight light  
       
Class B - Set of Three Challenge Trophy     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
B002 Stephen Green LRPS Perth Arena Facade Details Winner - Challenge Trophy
B001 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Still Life with Wine, Apples & Lemon Certificate of Merit
B016 Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Tree Frogs in Rain Certificate of Merit
B021 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Storm over the Lighthouse Certificate of Merit
B008 Jan Hedger Good Day Out on the Watercress Line  
B014 Rafael Pascual Calatrava's Reflections  
       
Class C - Free Subject DJ Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
C091 Janette Mary Lloyd Portuguese Bookshop Winner - DJ Cup
C006 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Three Beagles Certificate of Merit
C053 Viv Brett LRPS Stillness Certificate of Merit
C083 Gordon Brown ARPS View from Broadway Tower Certificate of Merit
C087 David McKibbin LRPS Guarding the Way Certificate of Merit
C092 Janette Mary Lloyd In the Gallery Certificate of Merit
C103 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* The Rescue Certificate of Merit
C005 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Marina Bay, Singapore  
C012 Barbara Lambert CPAGB Ripples at Dawn  
C016 Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB The Potter, Rajasthan  
C034 Jill North LRPS Forbidding Earth  
C036 Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Three Graces  
C045 Corinne Kozok Basking in the Sunshine - Antarctica  
C048 Mike Lane Life Will Find a Way  
C057 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Dancing Free in Paris  
C064 Dawn Blight LRPS Whippets in the Sun  
C067 Trevor Davies LRPS First Light Through the Window  
C071 Jeff Johnson LRPS Casting Shadows  
C077 Lilian Mary Hobbs LRPS Andromeda Galaxy  
C086 Gordon Brown ARPS Storm Ophelia Arrives  
C090 David McKibbin LRPS Parasol Ramps  
C097 Roger Clark ARPS Jumbo Chapatis  
C101 Nick Townley LRPS The Missing Fishermen  
C102 Eric Blake LRPS Tulip Stairs  
       
Class D - Taken in Hampshire Hampshire Chronicle Bowl     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
D018 Jill North LRPS Winchester Cathedral Roof Winner - Hampshire Chronicle Bowl
D002 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Old Portsmouth Certificate of Merit
D005 Stephen Green LRPS Smoke Break - Durley Flower Show Certificate of Merit
D024 Alex Fyfe DPAGB Cathedral Makeover Certificate of Merit
D045 David McKibbin LRPS Peninsula Barracks Reflected at Dawn Certificate of Merit
D049 Robin Shaw Cars for Export Certificate of Merit
D053 Nick Townley LRPS Southampton Docks Certificate of Merit
D006 Stephen Green LRPS Nightfall Fawley Refinery  
D007 Stephen Green LRPS Harvest in Durley  
D014 Louise Brown LRPS Juniors Waiting to Be Judged - Alresford Show  
D015 Louise Brown LRPS Hamble 'Pink' Ferry Terminal at Warsash  
D019 Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE1* New Forest Pony in Winter  
D030 Trevor Davies LRPS Frosty Behind (New Forest)  
D034 Helen Otton Autumn Drive Through the New Forest  
D038 Rafael Pascual Spring in Micheldever Woods  
D042 Gordon Brown ARPS Trawling by the Refinery  
D043 Gordon Brown ARPS Walking the Dog in the Shadow of Fawley  
D052 Bryce Richardson Mottisfont Abbey  
D054 Nick Townley LRPS Criterium Corner  
D055 Eric Blake LRPS Southampton Docks  
       
Class E - Human Portrait Pyne Medal     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
E004 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Homage to Steve McCurry - Afghan Girl Winner - Pyne Medal
E006 Stephen Green LRPS Happy Rasta Certificate of Merit
E008 Stephen Green LRPS Sisters Certificate of Merit
E012 Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB Rajasthan Widow Certificate of Merit
E027 Mike Lane Joshua Certificate of Merit
E039 David McKibbin LRPS An Artist's Tribute to His Dad Certificate of Merit
E043 Eric Blake LRPS I Love Steam Certificate of Merit
E005 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Gypsy Ma  
E028 Viv Brett LRPS Ready for the Wedding, Transylvania  
E030 Viv Brett LRPS Berber Donkey Man, Morocco  
E031 Gavin Bowyer LRPS A Hundred Years of Worry Lines  
E034 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Fallen Angel  
E040 David McKibbin LRPS Alexa  
E047 Lynette Clark Vietnamese Lady  
       
Class F - Nature King Alfred Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
F044 Roger Clark ARPS King Penguin's Egg Transfer Winner - King Alfred Cup
F006 Stephen Green LRPS Grey Heron Certificate of Merit
F018 Mike Lane Band of Cheetah Brothers, Kenya Certificate of Merit
F022 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Surfacing Hippo Certificate of Merit
F025 Gavin Bowyer LRPS In Touch with Mother Certificate of Merit
F026 Trevor Davies LRPS Emerging Kingfisher Certificate of Merit
F027 Trevor Davies LRPS Bengal Tiger at First Light Certificate of Merit
F001 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Redwing on Cotoneaster  
F004 Stephen Green LRPS Pied Stilt Feeding  
F005 Stephen Green LRPS Gannet Nest Building  
F023 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Special Love  
F028 Trevor Davies LRPS Preening Kingfisher  
F038 Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Little Owls in Snow  
F047 Roger Clark ARPS Emperor Penguin Chatterbox Chicks  
       
Class G - Street Robert Moore Trophy     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
G001 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Mad Man, Ha Noi Winner - Robert Moore Trophy
G003 Stephen Green LRPS Washday Casablanca Certificate of Merit
G030 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Roller Skating Twins, Hanoi Certificate of Merit
G031 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Fish Market, Vietnam Certificate of Merit
G039 David McKibbin LRPS Mixed Emotions Certificate of Merit
G040 David McKibbin LRPS Nightlife Cameos Certificate of Merit
G043 Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB Not My Artwork Certificate of Merit
G004 Stephen Green LRPS Caribbean Corner Shop  
G016 Jill North LRPS Pisa in the Rain  
G018 Pat Goodall LRPS Muralist, Dog and Pigeon, Valparaiso  
G036 Gordon Brown ARPS The Great Hall, Queen's House, Greenwich  
G037 David McKibbin LRPS Eyeing Up the Opposition  
G042 Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB Still in Training  
G047 Eric Blake LRPS Cheers  
       
Class H - Action Ronald Toms Trophy     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
H024 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Cheetah Sprints Winner - Ronald Toms Trophy
H002 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Fontwell Racing Certificate of Merit
H006 Stephen Green LRPS Super Bike Certificate of Merit
H007 Barbara Lambert CPAGB The Rescue Certificate of Merit
H022 Gavin Bowyer LRPS Grand Jeté Certificate of Merit
H035 Gordon Brown ARPS Jake Takes Them on Certificate of Merit
H046 Lynette Clark The Potter's Hands Certificate of Merit
H004 Stephen Green LRPS Thruxton Truck Racing  
H008 Martin Farrow ARPS Scoooot!  
H011 Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE1* A Sense of Foreboding  
H030 Sarah Strange LRPS Taking the Bend  
H038 David McKibbin LRPS The Blacksmith's Blow  
       
Class I - Straight Out of the Camera Discovery Trophy    
Ref. Author Image Title Award
I039 Janette Mary Lloyd Empty Room Winner - Discovery Trophy
I011 Martin Farrow ARPS Crowing Certificate of Merit
I019 Sue Birtwistle Last Boat Home Certificate of Merit
I038 David McKibbin LRPS Brummie Silhouette Certificate of Merit
I043 Roger Clark ARPS Cold Calling Certificate of Merit
I004 Stephen Green LRPS Wave Rock, Western Australia  
I006 Barbara Lambert CPAGB A Town of Many Colours  
I026 Helen Otton Past its Best  
I031 Lilian Mary Hobbs LRPS Resting After Lunch  
I036 David McKibbin LRPS Walking the Lines  
I040 Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB Tuscany in October  
I042 Roger Clark ARPS All Fired Up  
       
Class J - Monochrome Jubilee Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
J010 Anne Ruffell ARPS DPAGB The Cobbler, Rajasthan Winner - Jubilee Cup
J011 Martin Farrow ARPS Falling Tide Certificate of Merit
J067 David McKibbin LRPS Ready for the Street Party Certificate of Merit
J068 David McKibbin LRPS The Chase Certificate of Merit
J077 Eric Blake LRPS Greenwich Foot Tunnel Certificate of Merit
J079 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Beach Huts in Winter Certificate of Merit
J082 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Skulduggery Certificate of Merit
J001 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Steam Engineer  
J002 Sarah Louise Townley LRPS Face Art  
J005 Stephen Green LRPS Clearing Storm, Haast Pass NZ  
J007 Barbara Lambert CPAGB Narcissi  
J013 Martin Farrow ARPS Whisp  
J014 Martin Farrow ARPS Stark Tree  
J020 Gay Gardner Hopkins Sheringham Station  
J026 Jan Hedger Arches 1912  
J033 Dan Cowen Getting Steamy in the Shed  
J038 Mike Lane Survival of the Fittest  
J046 Trevor Davies LRPS Loch Oich  
J057 Sarah Strange LRPS La Mamounia, Marrakech  
J058 Sarah Strange LRPS Grand Central Station  
J062 Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Lone Wolf  
J063 Gordon Brown ARPS Sunday Morning Training  
J069 David McKibbin LRPS Aiming for the Gap  
J070 Janette Mary Lloyd Room with a View  
J074 Nick Townley LRPS Winchester Cathedral  
J080 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Teignmouth Pier  
       
Class K - Creative Florence Wilcocks Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
K025 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* The Drop Winner - Florence Wilcocks Cup
K017 Pat Goodall LRPS Winchester Cathedral Certificate of Merit
K018 Anita Taylor Tate Modern - Concrete and Curves Certificate of Merit
K003 Barbara Lambert CPAGB Transformation  
K021 Helen Otton Into the Woods  
K022 Helen Otton Watercolours  
K026 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Freedom to Roam  
K027 Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* The Enchanted Wood  

 

 

Queries

Please address any queries to Chris Smith, Print Exhibition Coordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.