Founded 1923

Member of the Southern Counties Photographic Federation
Affiliated to the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain

The Society Competition Evening 2019 - Slider

News Headlines

Results 2018-19 Print R5 30-April-2019

Judge :  Ashley Francis

Beginners
1st Deborah Gordon Euphorbia in blue jug through frosted glass
2nd John Burke Rebellion
3rd John Rose We're cruising, why the rush
Intermediate
1st Sue Binney Yellowstone
2nd Gavin Mann Last light
3rd Jeff Johnson LRPS After the wedding
C Adrian Walmsley LRPS Traditional Chinesepuppetry
C Dan Cowen Lost in thought
Advanced
1st Martin Farrow ARPS Reflected in the clouds
2nd Pete Whieldon ARPS It's a grey day and it's just started snowing
3rd Adrian Binney LRPS Washing in evening light
C Mike Lane CPAGB Evening meal
C David McKibbin LRPS High anxiety, ignore the T-shirt
C Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Dusk at Cleveden

 

Results 2018-19 PDI R5 23-April-2019

Judge :  Roger Smith

Beginners
1st Deborah Gordon Early morning
2nd Chrissi Travell Lemons over Snomel
3rd Deneen Mitchell Hummingbird hawk moth
C Bob Allen Racing mark
C Kate Carslaw Waterline
Intermediate
1st Sue Binney Dinner for the
2nd Dan Cowen Fancy a cuppa
3rd Andy Knowles Gallery of rectangles
C Helen Otton The journey
C Jeff Johnson LRPS WW1 graves at Netley
C Adrian Walmsley LRPS The driver
C Sue Birtwistle Sound and Light - Singapore gardens
C Brian Holloway Wanaka New Zealand
Advanced
1st David McKibbin Facing three
2nd Mike Lane CPAGB Out in front
3rd Ron Foulkes ARPS Evening perch
C Roger Dixey ARPS Holy island lighthouse
C Tony Cowburn LRPS View from a window
C Gavin Bowyer ARPS David, Masai boy, Kenya
C Glyn Paton LRPS Indignant Sikh
C Gordon Brown ARPS Nornour taking off
     

Congratulations to the winners of each league, and therefore trophy, winners.

Beginners   Peter O’Sullivan
Intermediates   Alan Thompson LRPS
Advanced   Ray Hems
     

The final league table is now ready and can be seen here.

Trophies will be presented at the AGM.

Results 2018-19

Society Competition Evening : Judge Peter Orr

The Creative Cup - PDI
1st Sarah Strange  Cowboy and Indian
2nd Robin Shaw  Sunset on Barcelona rooftops
3rd Phil George  Car wash abstract
HC John Norris  psychedelic skull
HC Linda Carlin  Dragon
Greg's Egg Cup - PDI
1st Trevor Morecraft  The cone of shame
2nd Dave Kiddle  Canine confusion
3rd Eric Blake  God give me strength he’s drunk again
HC Justine Shotton  The cocktail list
HC John Cocks  Sleeping it off
HC Sarah Townley  ok,  who nicked my teeth
Fantastic Light - Print  
1st Sarah Townley  Blue Bath
2nd John Davis  Alstromeria fantasy
3rd Roger Dixey  Holy Island lighthouse
HC James West  Sunrise through durdle door
HC Robin Shaw  Pre-dawn Hurst Castle
Portrait - Print
1st Sarah Townley  The shepherd judge
2nd John Norris  Chris
3rd David McKibbin  Bev with attitude
HC Adrian Binney  Costa Rican character

 

Results 2018-19 Print R4 26 March-2019

Judge : Chris Hutchinson

Beginners
1st Deborah Gordon Jug
2nd Rose Hawkins Huishnish dawn
3rd Peter Henderson Replica shoues
HC Justine Shotton Turner's sunset
Intermediate
1st Jan Hedger Analogue three
2nd Gavin Mann Meandering
3rd Dan Cowen A moment of reflection on a long life
HC Mike Shaw Why am I here
HC Jacquie Powell LRPS Three forks and stripes
Advanced
1st James West Common dolphin
2nd Trevor Morecraft LRPS Double trouble
3rd David McKibbin LRPS Almost there
HC Eric Blake LRPS Worthing pier
HC Sarah Townley LRPS Millennium bridge

 

Results 2018-19 PDI R4 12-Mar-2019

Judge :  Giles Berkley

Beginners
1st Peter O'Sullivan Nearly loaded
2nd Deborah Gordon Dahlia through greenhouse glass
3rd Chrissi Travell Bottoms up
HC Tim Morton Wild Ireland
HC Kate Carslaw Lymington evening
HB Bob Allen View with a room
HB Justine Shotton Boat boys on a break
HB John Burke Cheethah
HB Bob Henley Pink on blue with pollinator
HB Angela Cook Overlooking the needles
Intermediate
1st Tim Lever Thinking time
2nd Dan Cowen The lamplighter
3rd Brian Holloway Cheaper than a divorce
HC Steven Cooper The approach of Spring
HC Helen Otton Stallion amongst the dunes
HB Andy Knowles Making clouds
HB Gavin Mann Asteriod ktles of bute
HB Pat Goodall LRPS Conversation
HB Alan Thompson LRPS Relaxing after the hunt
HB Graham Barber LRPS Revival classic
HB Sarah Walton Sandscape
Advanced
1st Ray Hems Fish fight
2nd Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Help someone
3rd Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Fading memories
HC Miranda Johnson Red squirrel
HC James West Little owl on the lookout
HC Paul Davison ARPS DPAGB Stunning the fish
HC Ann Erkut Ural owls in winter sunshine
HB Linda Carlin Rapper
HB Steve Green LRPS First light
HB Pete Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Grey landing at dusk
HB Phil George Growing up
HB Maria Leekblade LRPS CPAGB AFIAP About to get wet
HB Gordon Brown ARPS Flying tackle

 

Results 2018-19 Print R3 19-Feb-2019

Judge : Paul Thackeray LRPS

Beginners
1st Deborah Gordon Through the greenhouse glass
2nd John Rose Night watchman at St Pauls
3rd John Burke Amur Leopard
HC Rose Hawkins Roll on summer
Intermediate
1st Gavin Mann Birch grove - glen cannich
2nd Dan Cowen Kiss me goodnight sargeant major
3rd Jacquie Powell LRPS Plato and company
HC Pat Goodall LRPS Patagonian residence
HC Rafe Pascual Portrait of baroque dancers
Advanced
1st Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Ebb tide
2nd Pete Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Snowy owl in snow
3rd David McKibbin LRPS Caught between newcomers
HC Maria Leekblade LRPS CPAGB AFIAP The scavenger
HC Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Moody blues

 

Results 2018-19 PDI R3 05-Feb-2019

Judge : Paul Thackeray

Beginners
1st Deneen Mitchel Frost crystals
2nd Bob Allen Lee sheets
3rd Ian Douglas Dress code at the pool
C Bruce Mackay Granny reads Jane Austin
C Peter O'Sullivan Camouflage king
C John Rose We can climb this together
Intermediate
1st Brian Holloway 21 cranes
2nd Alan Thompson LRPS Himba tribe elder and child Northern Namibia
3rd Sue Binney No I am not a bird on a stick
C Jeff Johnson LRPS Murmuration at Brighton pier
C Graham Barber LRPS Controlled power
C Rob Harris After 5 degrees of warming
Advanced
1st Dave Kiddle Storm Ophelia
2nd Paul Davison ARPS DPAGB Off to the market
3rd Glyn Paton LRPS Rural India
C Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Time and tide
C Robin Shaw LRPS Sundowners
C Pete Whieldon ARPS Kingfisher with fish
C Alison Cawley ARPS Black Friday maelstrom
C Linda Carlin Mating gannets

 

 

 

Results 2018-19 Print  R2 22-Jan-2019

Judge -  Rachel Talibart

Beginners    
1st John Burke Dorcas gazelle
2nd John Rose Mother tree with her babies
3rd Justine Shotton Filling her up
C Peter Henderson Victorian staircase
C Deneen Mitchell All a quiver
     
Intermediate    
1st Sue Birtwistle Gollum's lair
2nd Steve Pullen "Stars stripes and shadows Warsaw"
3rd Dan Cowen Before the storm
C Steve Russell Coast path
C Sue Binney The Taj Mahal in morning fog
C John McCarthy Beauty and the beast
     
Advanced    
1st Dave Kiddle LRPS Shaking off the rain
2nd Maria Leekblade LRPS CPAGB AFIAP You were so little
3rd Pete Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Two owls in oak
C David McKibbin LRPS The window to the soul
C Sarah Townley LRPS Emma
C Tony Cowburn LRPS Storm lamp

Rachael chose Dave Kiddle’s Shaking off the rain as her overall Best Monochrome on the night and therefore winner of the FB Heathcote-Wride Old Symmetrical trophy. Well done Dave! Apologies that this wasn’t announced on the night.

Would each person listed above please upload their image to the WPS website so we can praise your image further. Use the Winning/Placed image upload under the Competitions tab.

 

 

Congratulations on achieving LRPS

Congratulations to Adrian Binney  (our Society Secretary) who has been successful at achieving his LRPS.

You can see his LRPS gallery here.  Note if you have a small screen the page will automatically reorder the images to fit your screen and you may not see them in the desired 5 x 2 layout.

You can see other members Distinctions panels on our Distinctions Galleries page.

Results 2018-19 PDI R2 23-Oct-2018

Beginners  
1st Karen Dunkason Weave
2nd Peter O'Sullivan Six unknown brothers in arms
3rd Chris Allen Art swallows the city
C Bob Allen Calshot spit!
C Deneen Mitchell Fun in the sun
C John Burke History
     
Intermediate  
1st Adrian Walmsley The phone call
2nd Alan Thompson LRPS Piering in to the
3rd Rob Harris The cabin
C Stephanie Patterson Curiosity
C Gavin Mann When the sun breaks
C Brian Holloway Spilled glass
C Helen Otton Wild horses after the storm
     
Advanced  
1st Ray Hems Bungy jumper
2nd Steve Green LRPS Dawn in the Dolomites
3rd Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Trashed
C Paul Davison ARPS Sunrise foraging
C Geoff Sharman On his 70th birthday
C Pete Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Two inquisitive owlets
C Miranda Johnson Grey heron
C Maria Leekblade LRPS CPAGB AFIAP Shelter

 

Results 2018-19 PDI R1 23-Oct-2018

Beginners    
1st Peter O'Sullivan It's A Family Affair
2nd Kate Carslaw Lymington River
3rd John Burke Carnival
C Chrissi Travell Safe and Sound
C Deneen Mitchell Watching from within
     
Intermediate    
1st Alan Thompson LRPS Playfighting in the Pacific
2nd Adrian Walmsley LRPS You Orrible Little Man
3rd Helen Otton Road to Terrapille Farm
C John Greenwood LRPS Light and Shade
C Sue Binney Colours of Vietnamese foods
C Viv Brett LRPS The Bodyguard
HB Gavin Mann Spring Has Yet To Reach Loch Riddon
HB Pat Goodall LRPS Traversing the Altiplano
HB Tony Large Bentley Blast
     
Advanced    
1st Adrian Binney Senior Burmese Gent
2nd Ray Hems Cuban Girl
3rd Linda Carlin Bang
C Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE1* Body Blow
C Ann Erkut Where is my nest
C Geoff Sharman Riding the Surf
C Roger Dixey ARPS DPAGB BPE2* Fleeing the storm
C Trevor Morecraft LRPS Ready for Flight
HB Dave Kiddle LRPS Dunstanburgh Castle
HB Steve Green LRPS Risin og Village Sea Stacks, Tjornuvk Village, Faroe Islands
     

Results 2018-19 Print R1 09-Oct-2018 

Beginners    
1st Justine Shotton Running up Silver Howe
2nd Peter Henderson Tea at the old corn exchange
3rd John Rose Sunrise from Southwold seafront
C John Burke My Lover
     
Intermediate    
1st Dan Cowen Hat off for a smoke break
2nd Jill North Oslo waterfront
3rd Mike Shaw Love all at the National
C Jeff Johnson Steamed up in the barbershop
C Helen Otton Tuscan Dawn
HB Sue Binney Boys will be boys
HB Pat Goodall Contemplation in the Atacama
HB Graham Barber Poppy
HB Gay Hopkins Eye Liner
     
Advanced    
1st Gavin Bowyer The Brahman awaits to bless you
2nd Maria Leekblade Not the only fruit
3rd Pete Whieldon Sheltered from the rain
C David McKibbin Weathering the blizzard
C Glyn Paton Ready for a fast one
C Alison Cawley Abandoned
HB Sarah Strange Rust in peace
HB Roger Dixey Totland bay
HB Dave Kiddle Old wardour castle
HB Tony Smith Baby Trump in London
HB Chris Maidens Cracked Surfaces
     

Trophy Presentations

At the meeting on Tuesday 2nd October David McKibbin and was presented with the Murla Trophy. This was for the “People’s favourite” from the 2018 Print Exhibition.

Michael White was given the Dunelm Trophy to keep in recognition of the relentless excellence and entertainment value of his AV sequences over the years. Since he had won it so often he’d been virtually keeping it anyway.

David McKibbin won the Murla Trophy   presentation 1   Michael White was given the Dunelm Trophy V2 500x363
 David McKibbin and was presented with the Murla Trophy.    Michael White was given the Dunelm Trophy.

 

New LRPS Gallery

Congratulations to Robin Shaw who has added his LRPS gallery to his members gallery page.

His LRPS panel can also be seen on the Distinctions Galleries page.

WNE Presentation Evening Tuesday, 18 September 2018

The Presentations for the Winchester National Exhibition, were ably chaired by our ex-President, Nick Townley.
We were treated to a stunning collection of entries from the 5 categories. I think we were all humbled by the quality of many of the images presented.

The following were presented with awards by Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g ARPS APAGB DPAGB ABIPP AMPA :

1   Maureen Toft FBPE efiap/D1 MPAGB MPSA FBPE Medal Presentation
2   Jim Munday CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* Winner Scapes Port in a Storm
    Accepted Dawn at Selsey, Wreck of the Helvetia
3   Maureen Toft FBPE efiap/D1 MPAGB MPSA Accepted Sakrisoy at Dawn,
    Cheetah Cubs and Kill (CoM), Jump 3
4   Anthony Oliver ARPS CPAGB BPE3* Accepted Cromer Pier, Frozen

Best WPS Member Trophy
1. People - Irving Cup - Stephen Green LRPS - Smoke Break
2. Scapes - Pendreigh Cup - Atul Kshirsagar - From the Land of Fire and Ice
3. Creative - Wykeham Cup - Sarah Townley - LRPS Dancing Tulips
4. Nature - Duma Trophy - Adrian Binney - Pulling Hard
5. Pictorial - Salver - Roger Clark ARPS - Close Encounter

Congratulations to them all.  Photographs by Gavin Bowyer.

WNE Presentation Evening 2018

Some of the people who made the 2018 Exhibition possible.


wps the team on the day

wps team on the day

2018 Judges  Glyn Edmunds   John Chamberlin   Roger Hance

 

 

Opening night 4-Sep-2018

Viv Brett was thanked for her outstanding work on producing the WPS Handbook and the WNE catalogue.

crop 1 300 x 400  20180904 193731

crop 2 300 x 400 px  20180904 193726

WPS Handbook

The 2018 -19 Handbook is now available for members after you logon. When logged on look under “Information”. It is in PDF format.

WPS Print Exhibition 2018 Awards Prize-giving

Exhibition Opening, Prize-giving & Social Evening

New Members Gallery.

Well done Atul Kshirsagar. He has loaded a set of his images to his Members Gallery Page.

 

The Winchester National Exhibition accepted images

The Winchester National Exhibition accepted images can be seen from the links on the WNE Gallery 2018 page.

 

Glyn Paton Upgraded to Level 2 judge by SCPF.

Congratulations to our President for 2018/19, Glyn Paton who, following “very encouraging feedback from clubs”, has been upgraded from a Level One to a Level Two judge for the SCPF.

The Southern Counties Photographic Federation (SCPF) is a Member of the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain (PAGB) and is Affiliated to the FIAP.

The Federation serves camera clubs and photographic societies in Hampshire and neighbouring parts of Sussex, Surrey, Berkshire, Wiltshire and Dorset, the Isle of Wight and the Channel Islands of Guernsey and Jersey.

SCPF is governed by a Council of Members and a Constitution. The Aim of the Federation is:

“To promote the advancement of photography in all its aspects. To encourage the co-operation between member clubs through participation and hosting of inter-club & Federation activities.”

Congratulations Glyn !!!

 

 

Winchester Photographic Society 2018 Annual General Meeting Tuesday 29th May 2018

AGM 2018 Summary

Committee Positions

The vacant positions were filled as:

Vice President   Gavin Bowyer
Treasurer & Membership Secretary   Graham Barber
Web Architect   Gerard Carlin
Communications Secretary   Trevor Morecraft
Member Representative   Carey Wall
Member Representative   Eleanor Coke
Member Representative   Tony Smith

 

WPS Business Plan

The WPS Business Plan for  2018-19 was approved.  Memebers can see this after loggin on and looking under "Information" > "Managing the Socity..."

 

WPS Image of the Year

Results - 23rd May 2018

Prints
1st Paul Davison  Dockyard Gang
2nd Phil Terry The Chase
3rd Eric Blake  Southampton Docks
HC Eric Blake  I love my job
HC Adrian Binney  Shy Chinese Boy in his Sunday Best
HC Dan Cowen  Snow Leopard Cub
HC Roger Dixey  Storm Over Shaldon

 

PDIs  
1st Paul Davison Colossal Cargo   
2nd Pete Whieldon Little Owls in the Snow   
3rd Helen Otton Wildebeest and Acacia Silhouette   
HC Ann Erkut  Fighting Jays   
HC Atul Krishagar  Kaleidoscope   
HC Phillipa Hayter  Up and Away   
HC Phil Terry  Cornish Sunset   

 

The Society Competition Evening

Tuesday, 8th May 2018

Thackeray Cup
1.    Dan Cowen - Sleeping Giant
2.    John Burke - Chimes of silence
3.    Deborah Gordon - Follow my leader
4.    HC Sue Birtwistle - Worlds End


Fair Damsel
1.    Sarah Townley - Staring cancer in the face
2.    Steve Green - I do love my sister
3.    David McKibbin - A shock of red hair
4.    HC Tony Smith - The farmer’s daughter


Good Knight
1.    Nick Townley - James
2.    Gavin Bowyer - Ferryman, Hoi An
3.    Steve Green - Happy rasta
4.    HC David McKibbin - James at full tilt

 

George Walsh Trophy and the Set of Three

There is now a new page for the two competitions, the George Walsh Trophy and the Set of Three.

 

Results  R5 Print League PDI 20th March 2018

Beginners    
1st Dan Cowen Snow Leopard Cub
2nd Geraldine Guthrie Mural at Oslo City Hall
3rd Chris Landale Harbourside Bar Opera House
C Hele Otton Green & White
     
Intermediate    
1st Jill North City Lights
2nd Anita Taylor A Cockchafer
3rd Adria Walmsley Early Morning Workout
C Jeff Johnson Bending Light in the Kitchen Sink
C Jan Hedger Architectural Detail Norman to Elizabethan
C Lynette Clark The End of the Crossing
HB Adrian Binney Grand Tetons in the Morning Light
HB Robin Shaw Flamingos Flying High
HB Gavin Mann Those Pines
HB Sylvia Larter-Whitcher Blue Tidal Pool
HB Trevor Morecroft Birds Eye
HB Rafe Pascual Towards Heaven
     
Advanced    
1st Pete Whieldon Catching Prey
2nd Tony Smith Two Odd Boots
3rd Sarah Townley Still Life with Cabbage
C Roger Dixey The Ethereal Llanddwyn
C Mike Lane Pounce
C Paul Davision A Charismatic Character
C Steve Green An Old Hand at Crochet
C Geoff Sharman Women in Steep Well
C Dave Kiddle Where Others Have Trodden
HB Tony Cowburn Island Girl
HB Dawn Blight What's going On at Number 13?
HB Alison Cawley Late Again!
HB David McKibben Ready For the Street Party
HB Gordon Brown Redwings Set Sail
HB Trevor Davies Contemplate
HB Louise Brown Birmingham New Street Station
HB Gavin Bowyer Priest CelebrateesGanga Aarte

 

Results  R5 PDI League 20th March 2018

Beginners    
     
1st Brian Holloway NYC All screwed up
2nd Sue Birtwistle Edge of the forest
3rd John Burke Playing catch
C Bob Henley Portsmouth sunset silhouette
C Maurice Jones Go round
HB Christine Landale Chocfull
     
Intermediates    
     
1st Adrian Binney Market transaction
2nd Phil Terry Lands End sunset
3rd Tony Large Arccelor Mittal Orbit
C Rob Harris Not quite there
C Trevor Morecraft LRPS Portrait of a red panda
C Andy Knowles Old lifeguard station
C Ray Benzal "Tulip stairs Queens' House"
C Jan Hedger St Peter & Holy Cross Church
HB Gavin Mann Life through the lens
HB Pat Goodall LRPS Keeping watch
HB Jill North LRPS Riomaggiore
     
Advanced    
     
1st Pete Whieldon ARPS DPAGB Little owls in the snow
2nd Nick Townley LRPS Women in red
3rd Ann Erkut On the hunt
C Paul Davison ARPS DPAGB Shipbreaker
C Sarah Strange LRPS Successful catch
C Tony Cowburn LRPS Winter dawn at Kimmeridge
C Eric Blake LRPS A quick walk under the Thames
HB Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB Not my artwork
HB Gerard Carlin Great crested grebe
     

 

 

Committee Meeting Dates

The dates of the committee meetings can be seen after you logon and look under “Information” >  "Managing the society, Minutes, AGMs, Questionnaire etc" > "Committee Meeting Dates Current Season"

Contact WPS President

Suggestions Box 

The Suggestions Box is on the Society Desk each week. 

WPS now on Social Media Platforms

We have launched a presence on two of the most popular social media platforms aimed at providing both immediate news and an interaction platform for our members and non-members:

  • Please "Like us" on Facebook here
  • Please "Follow us" on Twitter here

 

 

Events or Links that may be of interest to members

We are looking at providing a page with links to events that could be of interest to members.

For now we are including such links on this news page. We would welcome feedback from members regarding this.

 

London Photograph Fair opens Saturday & Sunday 18th & 19Tth of May, 2019 at the The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand, London WC2R 2LS.

http://www.photofair.co.uk/

London's marketplace for Classic Vintage photographs since 1982. The greatest source of collectable photographs for dealers, collectors and curators from around the world.

What you can expect : A great variety of works are on display at dealer stands and tables: from original vintage fine art, press and fashion photographs, to modern and 19th Century rarities. Museum pieces by famous photographers to equally captivating anonymous pictures. Prices range from a few pounds into many thousands. Whether new to the field or an experienced collector, you will find a relaxed atmosphere, a wealth of specialist knowledge, and new photographic discoveries every time.

 
   
Is photography dead ?

The Renowned film director Wim Wenders hits out at 'phone photography'

See the BBC news site.

 
   
   

WPS Members Training Training programme for 2018

The 2018 Training Programme

 
   

Extreme-macro.co.uk

Extreme-macro.co.uk is a free learning site by macro photographer Johan J. Ingles - Le Nobel geared towards budget-conscious intermediate level macro photographers who want to know how to do extreme macro photography and the equipment that we use.

 
   

 

RPS DIG website

 
   
Royal Photographic Society Events  
   
Photographic Alliance of Great Britain (PAGB) Diary Dates  
   

Chris Button 27-Feb-2018 Landscape Photography

Chris Button has kindly provided some notes from his talk to the WPS.   See the "Advice / Tutorials / Workshops" page or use this direct link. Note this opens a PDF.